vineheart01
So i am having bed leveling issues, but the problem is the method im using to level the bed or atleast it doesnt feel like it:

Stepbystep:
1) Home all axis
2) Move the extruder head to one corner
3) Using a piece of paper, level the bed until its just barely applying any force to the paper, then slowly back off until i dont feel any pressure when moving the paper
4) Repeat 2-3 for all 4 corners

This is how i am told to do it in every single tutorial i can find, some even recommend i should have moderate resistance on the paper.

But when i goto print, the nozzle seems to smash into the bed enough to cause the "squished extrusion" issue, which both messes up the first layer and embeds it into my blue printer tape so hard its a bit of a nightmare to get it off.

It feels like when it starts to print its actually going slightly lower than the Home Axis sets it to, which makes no sense to me when before it starts printing the first thing it does is home the axis. I'm also getting a lot of the extruder "popping" noise which i found out is a result of either A) too much extrusion which im not sure how to check in Cura or B) the nozzle is too low to the bed.

The only way im getting decent prints is to literally adjust the bed while its printing until it stops the extruder popping noise. Which, while it works, is extremely annoying to do.

Is there some additional trick to leveling the bed other than the paper thing? I've only had one actual failed print per-say but i have to baby this thing every time i start a print to get the bed level right (part of that issue is i have to yank on it pretty hard to get the part off, even with the tape, waiting on a PrintinZ mat to solve that)

edit: might be possible i need to calibrate my extruder. I'm printing some wide parts and noticing the bottom layer is very rough/uneven looking. And while its printing the initial lines its "dripping" rather than drawing with the filament...
Quote 0 0
Jok984
Are you just leveling once in each corner and how thick is the paper you are using?
Quote 0 0
vineheart01
Initially only once but then i thought i might be messing it up as i move along so i went to each corner 3 times.
Standard white paper from my printer, about 0.1mm thick
Quote 0 0
Jok984
Ya if you do it more then once you will get a better result. I have also been using a business card that is about 0.3 mm thick and my printer work really with that. You should also check your slicing software and make sure that your layer is at 2 or 3 mm.           
Quote 0 0
Jok984
P.s I have been using 3 mm layers high. It's been working really well with this printer. 
Quote 0 0
vineheart01

So im not really sure what my problem is now.
I have a PrintinZ board now (man alive does that make it easier getting things off the bed...), and when i print small things it seems to be printing fine (example: https://imgur.com/C3HumCh ) but when i try to print something larger, it does these weird things:





From what i can tell the odd rough/bubbly surface is usually a result of too hot. But im printing at 195C and when i try to lower it further i get massive bed adhesion issues.

Print settings:
0.4mm layer height
0.8mm wall/top/bottom thickness
nozzle temp 195C
bedtemp 50C
print speed 50mm/s
travel speed 100mm/s
layer X offset 0.1mm
Cooling 100% fan speed at layer 2, 0% otherwise (not seeing how to change this per layer in Cura)
plate adhesion type = Skirt


The x offset is because i feel like when it goes to print it lowers slightly more than what it was at when i leveled it. It seemed to help but it could just be in my head. I also started using 2papers thick to calibrate the bedlevel.

I have no real idea what its doing. 
edit: also theres a spot on my board as you can see in the image that just doesnt wanna print properly. It acts like that corner is too low but...the closer to said corner the nozzle gets the better it gets. So its too low in the middle of the bed somehow? The offset nuts on the bottom are as snug as i can get them, bed doesnt wobble at all.

Quote 0 0

Add a Website Forum to your website.